Indian sports activities information wrap, October 14

0
57


TENNIS

Fenesta Nationwide sub-junior c’ship: Shanker, Rishitha win U-16 titles; Prisha baggage U-24 crown

Shanker Heisnam performed a artful all-court sport to outwit V Thirumurugan 6-1, 6-2 within the under-16 boys ultimate of the Fenesta Nationwide sub-junior tennis championship on the DLTA Complicated on Saturday.

The left-hander Thirumurugan had the sport, however not the consistency to bother the athletic opponent.

Rishitha Basireddy was equally environment friendly in taming Aishi Bisht 6-4, 6-3 for the under-16 ladies title.  Rishitha had endured 4 three-set matches alongside the best way in a draw of 64 and was fairly sharp within the ultimate to permit any room for a combat for her opponent. Rishitha had saved match factors and received from being 1-5 down within the decider towards Harithashree Venkatesh within the quarterfinals.

High seed within the under-14 boys occasion, the wiry Hruthik Katakam proved a tough nut to crack for the large killer Prakaash Sarran. Hruthik received 6-4, 6-3 and that was a praise for Prkaaash’s capability to combat.

For, Hruthik had dropped solely 10 video games in all in successful the sooner 5 matches. He had additionally received the doubles title with Tavish Pahwa.

Prisha Shinde had little problem in successful the under-14 ladies’ title towards Anandita Upadhyay.

The Enterprise Head of Fenesta, Saket Jain, highlighted the dedication of DCM Shriram group to help tennis for greater than three many years and introduced the trophies together with famend coach Balram Singh.

The outcomes:

Underneath-16 boys: Shanker Heisnam bt V Thirumurugan 6-1, 6-2.

Underneath-16 ladies: Rishitha Basireddy bt Aishi Bisht 6-4, 6-3.

Underneath-14 boys: Hruthik Katakam bt Prakaash Sarran 6-4, 6-3

.Underneath-14 ladies: Prisha Shinde bt Anandita Upadhyay 6-1, 6-2.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

$15,000 ITF males’s tennis match: Second seed Florent beats Ishaque to carry title

Second seed Florent Bax of France beat Ishaque Eqbal 6-3, 7-5 within the ultimate of the $15,000 ITF males’s tennis match on the Ahmedabad Metropolis Tennis Basis courts on Saturday.

Florent Bax of France, with the title in the ITF men’s tennis tournament in Ahmedabad on Saturday.

Florent Bax of France, with the title within the ITF males’s tennis match in Ahmedabad on Saturday.
| Picture Credit score:
Particular Association

lightbox-info

Florent Bax of France, with the title within the ITF males’s tennis match in Ahmedabad on Saturday.
| Picture Credit score:
Particular Association

Apart from being stretched to 3 units by third seed Sidharth Rawat within the semifinals, it was clean crusing for the Frenchman. It was the second singles title within the skilled circuit for the 24-year-old Bax, who served 9 aces and transformed 4 of 10 breakpoints within the ultimate.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

Shanghai Masters 2023: Bopanna and Ebden duo advances to ultimate

Rohan Bopanna and Matthew Ebden beat Sadio Doumbia and Fabien Reboul of France 7-6(0), 4-6, [10-2] within the doubles semifinals of the $8,800,000 ATP Masters tennis match in Shanghai, China, on Saturday.

The fourth-seeded Indo-Aussie pair will play seventh seeds Marcel Granollers of Spain and Horacio Zeballos of Argentina within the ultimate.

The outcomes:

$8,800,000 ATP, Shanghai, China: Doubles (semifinals): Rohan Bopanna & Matthew Ebden (Aus) bt Sadio Doumbia & Fabien Reboul (Fra) 7-6(0), 4-6, [10-2].

$15,000 ITF ladies, Monastir, Tunisia: Singles (semifinals): Zeel Desai bt Oana Gavrila (Rou) 6-4, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF ladies, Hua Hin, Thailand: Singles (semifinals): Patcharin Cheapchandej (Tha) bt Shrivalli Bhamidipaty 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 6-2.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

AITA Nationwide Collection Junior Tennis Event: Tanishq Jadhav wins double crown

Tanishq Jadhav received a double crown within the AITA Nationwide Collection junior tennis match on the Joygaon Academy on Saturday.

Within the under-18 boys ultimate, Tanishq beat Akshat Dhull 6-3, 7-5. Tanishq received the doubles title in partnership with Jatin Nain.

Ananya Dhankar received the ladies title beating Shatakshi Choudhary within the ultimate in straight units.

Outcomes:

Underneath-18 boys (ultimate): Tanishq Jadhav bt Akshat Dhull 6-3, 7-5; Semifinals: Tanishq bt Parth Malik 6-4, 6-2; Akshat bt Mayank Sharma 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles (ultimate): Jatin Nain & Tanishq Jadhav bt Manish Yadav & Mayank Sharma 5-7, 6-4, [10-6].

Underneath-18 ladies (ultimate): Ananya Dhankar bt Shatakshi Choudhary 6-3, 6-4; Semifinals: Shatakshi bt Shagun Kumari 6-3, 6-1; Ananya bt Tamanna Takoria 7-5, 3-6, 7-6(4).

Doubles (ultimate): Shatakshi Choudhary & Shagun Kumari bt Dhanvi Kale & Ananya Dhankar 7-6(0), 6-7(3), [11-9].

-Kamesh Srinivasan

MOTORSPORTS

Arjun Balu powers to victory in Touring Automobiles race

Veteran Arjun Balu (Race Ideas) scripted a grasp class as he shrugged off fading gentle and a drying observe following afternoon showers to win the one race of the day within the third spherical of the MRF MMSC fmsci Indian Nationwide Automobile Racing Championship on the Madras Worldwide Circuit, right here on Saturday.

Balu, the 48-year-old a number of champion from Coimbatore, who had certified P3, made an incredible begin and overtook Ritesh Rai, the non-public entrant from Chennai, by Flip-2 within the opening lap and by no means appeared again. His huge expertise was in proof as he tip-toed previous the water puddles across the observe with a near-flawless drive and had one thing to spare on the end. Whereas Rai got here in second, Mumbai’s Biren Pitawalla (N1 Racing) accomplished the rostrum.

Pune’s Diana Pundole qualified for pole position in the MRF Saloon cars category.

Pune’s Diana Pundole certified for pole place within the MRF Saloon vehicles class.
| Picture Credit score:
SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

lightbox-info

Pune’s Diana Pundole certified for pole place within the MRF Saloon vehicles class.
| Picture Credit score:
SPECIAL ARRANGEMENT

Behind the ITC vehicles on the mixed grid, Deepak Ravikumar led a podium sweep for Efficiency Racing, within the Indian Junior Touring Automobiles class, with Akkineni Anand Prasad and Srinivas Teja following him residence.

Mumbai’s Zahan Commissariat drove properly to take the honours within the Tremendous Inventory class to snap a six-race win spree of TS Diljith (DTS Racing), who completed second forward of Jarshan Anand (DB Motorsport).

Throughout the pre-lunch session, Bengaluru’s Aditya Swaminathan, in his debut single-seater season, grabbed the pole place within the MRF Method 2000 class. One other Bengalurean, Chetan Surineni, topped the charts within the MRF Method 1600 qualifying session.

Pune’s Diana Pundole, a mom of two, certified for pole place within the MRF Saloon (Toyota Etios) class as did Nellore’s Viswas Vijayaraj (DTS Racing) within the Method LGB 1300 class.

Provisional outcomes (8 laps)

Indian Touring Automobiles (Race-1): 1. Arjun Balu (Coimbatore, Race Ideas) (16mins, 14.970); 2. Ritesh Rai (Chennai, pvt.) (16:16.353); 3. Biren Pithawalla (Mumbai, Workforce N1) (16:16.907).

Indian Junior Touring Automobiles (Race-1): 1. Deepak Ravikumar (Chennai, Efficiency Racing) (16:40.998); 2. Akkineni ANand Prasad (Chennai, Efficiency Racing) (16:59.021); 3. Srinivas Teja (Chennai, Efficiency Racing) (17:07.753).

Tremendous Inventory (Race-1): 1. Zahan Commissariat (Mumbai, pvt.) (17:43.689); 2. Dilijith TS (Thrissur, DTS Racing) (17:47.217); 3. Jarshan Anand (Chennai, DB Motorsport) (15:50.751 + 1 lap).

-Workforce Sportstar

HOCKEY

Directorate Common, NCC places 16 previous JB Shah English Medium College in Steelbird fortieth Nehru sub-junior hockey match

Pawan Kumar (7) and Kiratpreet Singh (5) helped Directorate Common, Nationwide Cadet Corps (NCC), Jalandhar, to a 16-0 victory over JB Shah English Medium College, Modasa, in a league match of the Steelbird fortieth Nehru sub-junior hockey match on the Shivaji Stadium, Delhi on Saturday.

The outcomes (league):

Directorate Common, NCC, Jalandhar – 16 (Pawan Kumar 7, Kiratpreet Singh 5, Vikash 2, Mohit, Arshdeep Singh) bt JB Shah English Medium College, Modasa – 0.

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Gumla – 4 (Shibo Minj 2, Akash Bhagat 2) bt Baruipur Excessive College, 24 Parganas – 1 (Raj Das).

Gautam Public College, Ahmednagar – 13 (Shaikh Soab Mujib 5, Ronak Patil 2, Muradnar Om Anil 2, Vipul Kumar, Ayush Mogal, Sarthak Lagad, Soham Khirid) bt Authorities SSS, Kurai, Sivni.

Younger Pioneer English College, Imphal, 10 (N Mahesh 3, Kartik Laishram, Suraj Singh, Th. Avinash, Th. Taiphaba, Ok Aryan, Saikhom Singh, Vishal Waribam) bt Sri Guru Nanak SSS, Rajnandgaon.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

GOLF

Macao Open: Gaganjeet Bhullar set for an additional High-10 end

Gaganjeet Bhullar, India’s most profitable participant on the Asian Tour, returned a card of five-under 66 to be tied tenth with 5 others on the finish of spherical three on the SJM Macao Open right here on Saturday.

A former champion at this occasion, Bhullar, who has three top-5 finishes within the final 4 begins on the Tour, had a three-putt bogey on Par-5 twelfth, as he additionally holed six birdies to mixture 11-under 202 at 71-hole course.

Bhullar is, nevertheless, 11 pictures behind Australian table-topper Min Woo Lee, who was on fireplace, including 65 to 62-64 from his first two rounds to get to 22-under.

Second-placed Poom Saksansin (64) of Thailand is 20-under, adopted by Korea’s Jaewoong Eom (65) at 18-under.

As for the opposite Indians, Honey Baisoya was additionally tied at tenth after a Spherical of 69, which adopted 68-65 within the first couple of rounds.

Ajeetesh Sandhu, who opened the week with 63, shot 70 within the second spherical and repeated that within the third to be T-16, whereas S Chikkarangappa (70-67-70) is 6-under and T-Thirty ninth with Kartik Sharma, who after 66-65 dropped with 76 within the third spherical.

Angad Cheema (67-70-71) is T-48 Yashas Chandra (70-68-73) is T-58.

Bhullar was 3-under for the entrance 9 and went 4-under with a birdie on the eleventh earlier than he dropped his lone bogey of the day on Par-5 twelfth. He made up with birdies on the fifteenth and 18th for 66.

Baisoya had 5 birdies towards three bogeys, two of which got here on the primary and second, however he recovered properly.

Whereas Min Woo was excellent in his 65, Poom went one higher, with a formidable 64 on the Macau Golf and Nation Membership adopted by Korea’s Jaewoong Eom (65). He had a superb eagle on the 18th.

New Zealand’s Ben Campbell (68) and Meenwhee Kim (69) from Korea are 4 strokes additional adrift, with each tied at fourth.

PTI



Source_link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here